Dimitris Botinis

 Dimitris Botinis – conductor

D-Botinis-2

  • Chief Conductor, North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Assistant Conductor, Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

Greek conductor Dimitris Botinis is one of the rising stars of the Russian music scene. A winner of the 2006 Antonio Pedrotti International Conducting Competition in Italy where he was awarded all special prizes and joint 2nd prize overall, he was also winner of the 1st All-Russian Music Competition in Moscow in 2011. The same year, at the age of 24, he was appointed Assistant Conductor to Yuri Simonov at the Moscow Philharmonic. In 2015, Botinis was also named Chief Conductor of the North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra.

click for more

A regular guest conductor with the major Russian Orchestras, he also has long-standing relationships with the Polish Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra in Gdansk and the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra in his native Greece. In 2018, he conducted the inaugural tour of the newly formed Russian National Youth Orchestra, including the orchestra’s Tchaikovsky Hall debut.

In the 2019-20 season, Dimitris Botinis make his debuts with the Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra and the Novosibirsk Philharmonic in Russia, as well as the Łódź Philharmonic ‘Arthur Rubinstein’, and Greek National Opera. He also returns to the Polish Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra, Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra, as well as the Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra, National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia, St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra, Saint Petersburg State Capella and several of the major regional Russian orchestras.

Born into a family of musicians, Dimitris Botinis started learning the violin and viola from the age of five and graduated from the Conservatory of Patras. At the age of fourteen, he began studying conducting under the guidance of his father, as well as attending masterclasses under Yuri Simonov in Hungary. He continued his studies with Simonov at the Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatoire in St Petersburg, graduating “summa cum laude” in 2011.

June 2019

For full press pack, contact
Nicolas Papageorgiou (Artist Manager)

Contact:
Victoria Rowsell (Managing Director)
Nicolas Papageorgiou (Artist Manager)

Videos

Click here for videocasts of DImitris Botinis’ Concerts from the Moscow Philharmonic (registration required)

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall


Repertoire

Dimitris Botinis – List of conducted works (March 2018)
  • Arensky A.
    Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky
  • Arnold M.
    Concerto for Two Violins & Orchestra
  • Bach J.S.
    Orchestral Suite no 2
    Concerto for two violins in D minor
    Harpsichord concerto no 7 in G minor
  • Barber S.
    Adagio for strings
  • Bartok B.
    Divertimento for strings
    Concerto for orchestra
    Violin Concerto no.2
    Concerto for viola and orchestra
  • Beethoven L.v.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Symphony no 4
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no 6
    Symphony no 7
    Symphony no 8
    Coriolan overture
    Egmont overture
    Grosse Fugue for string orchestra
    Piano concerto no 3
    Piano concerto no 4
    Piano concerto no 5
    Violin concerto
    Triple concerto
  • Berg A.
    Three pieces from Lyric suite
  • Berlioz H.
    Symphonie fantastique
    Harold in Italy
    Le carnaval Romain overture
    Benvenuto Cellini overture
    Les francs-juges overture
  • Bernstein L.
    Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
    Candide overture
    Serenade (after Plato’s ‘Symposium’)
  • Borodin A.
    Symphony No 2
    Prince Igor overture
    Polovtsian Dances from ‘Prince Igor’
  • Bottesini G.
    Double Bass Concerto no 2
  • Bizet J.
    L’Arlesiene suites 1 & 2
    Carmen Suite
  • Brahms J.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Symphony no 4
    Variations on a theme by Haydn,
    Tragic overture
    Academic Festival Overture
    Piano quartet No 1 op.25 (orch. Schoenberg)
    Piano Concerto no.1
    Piano concerto no 2
    Violin concerto
    Double concerto
  • Britten B.
    Four Sea Interludes
    Sinfonietta
    The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
  • Brouwer L.
    Guitar concerto no 3 “Elegiaco”
  • Bruch M.
    Violin concerto no 1
    Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra
    Double concerto in E minor
  • Chopin F.
    Piano Concerto no 1
  • Christou M.
    Etude for Clarinet and Orchestra
  • Corelli A.
    Concerto grosso op.6 no 9 in F
  • Copland A.
    Appalachian Spring (ballet suite)
  • David F.
    Trombone concerto
  • Debussy C.
    La mer
    Prelude a l’apres midi d’une faune,
    Nocturnes
    Danse sacrée et danse profane
  • Dukas P.
    The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
  • Dvorak A.
    Symphony No 8
    Serenade for strings
    Slavonic dances Nos 1,2,5,6,8 op.46
    Slavonic Dances Nos 9, 10, 13,15,16 op.72
    Carnival Overture
    Cello concerto in B minor
  • Elgar E.
    Enigma Variations
    Cello concerto
  • Francaix J.
    Clarinet concerto
  • Franck C.
    Symphony in D minor
    Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra
  • Gershwin G.
    Rhapsody in Blue
  • Gershwin – Bennett
    Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture
  • Glazunov A.
    Grande Adagio from “Raymonda”
    Symphony No 5
  • Glinka M.
    Ruslan and Ludmila overture
  • Grieg E.
    Aus Holbergs Zeit
    Peer Gynt suites nos 1 & 2
    Piano concerto
    Peer Gynt, selections
  • Grondahl L.
    Concerto for trombone and orchestra
  • Guilmant A.
    Symphony no.1, for organ and orchestra
  • Hatzidakis M.
    Gioconda’s Smile
  • Handel G.F.
    Concerto grosso op.6 no 8 in G minor
  • Haydn J.
    Symphony no 45,
    Symphony no 49
    Symphony no 88
    Symphony no 92
    Symphony no 99
    Symphony no 101
    Cello concerto in C
    Horn Concerto No 1 in D
    Trumpet Concerto
  • Holst G.
    St. Paul’s Suite for strings
  • Honegger A.
    Pastorale d’été
  • Hummel J. N.
    Trumpet concerto
  • Ibert J.
    Concertino da camera for saxophone and 12 instruments
  • Kalinnikov V.
    Symphony no 1
  • Kalinkovich
    Concerto-Capriccio on a theme of Paganini for alto saxophone
  • Khachaturyan A.
    Valse from Mascarade
    Gayeneh Suite
    Violin Concerto
  • Kikta V.
    Frescoes of St Sophia of Kiev for Harp and Orchestra
  • Koumendakis G.
    Out of time
  • Krommer F.
    Concertino for violin flute and clarinet
  • Kurpinski
    Clarinet Concerto in B-flat major
  • Leoncavallo R.
    Pagliacci (complete opera)
  • Liadov A.
    Musical Snuff-Box op.32
    Baba Yaga op.56
    Enchanted lake op.62
    Kikimora op.63
    From the Apocalypse, op.66
  • Liszt F.
    Les Preludes
    Hungarian Rhapsody no 2
    Piano Concerto no.1
    Piano concerto no 2
  • Lovreglio D.
    Fantasia on La Traviata for clarinet and orchestra
  • Lutoslawski W.
    Trauermusik for strings
  • Mahler G.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 4
    Symphony no 6
    Symphony no 9
    Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
  • Martinů B.
    Duo Concertante for 2 Violins and Orchestra
  • Mendelssohn F.
    Symphony No 3 “Scottish”
    Symphony no 4 «Italian»
    Overture & Scherzo from Midsummer night’s Dream
    Overture Das Märchen von der schönen Melusine
    Violin Concerto
    Piano concerto no 1
  • Mercadante S.
    Flute concerto
  • Mikita A.
    Seven songs about God
  • Milhaud D.
    Scaramouche suite for saxophone and orchestra
  • Mosca L.
    Lieder ohne Worte
  • Mozart L.
    Concerto for alto trombone in D
  • Mozart W.A.
    Symphony no 10
    Symphony no 29
    Symphony no 36
    Symphony no 38
    Symphony no 39
    Symphony no 40
    Symphony no 41
    Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
    The Magic flute overture
    Die entführung aus dem Serail overture
    Piano concerto no 11
    Piano concerto no 20
    Piano concerto no 23
    Piano concerto no 24
    Concerto for 2 Pianos in E flat
    Flute concerto no.1 in G major
    Oboe concerto in C
    Violin concerto no 3
    Violin concerto no 5
    Adagio in E for violin,
    Rondo in C for violin
    Cosi fan tutte (complete opera)
    Le nozze di Figaro (complete opera)
  • Mussorgsky M.
    Night on a Bare Mountain (original orchestration)
    Pictures at an Exhibition
    Songs and Dances of Death
    Dawn at the Moscow River (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
  • Nicolai O.
    The Merry Wives of Windsor overture
  • Nielsen
    Helios overture
  • Paganini N.
    Violin concerto no 1 in D
  • Part A.
    Summa
  • Petrov A.
    Vivat OIympus overture
  • Piazzolla A.
    Concerto for guitar and bandoneon
    Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon and String Orchestra
    Oblivion
  • Prokofiev S.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no 7
    Lieutenant Kije (Suite)
    Cinderella, excerpts
    Romeo and Juliet, Suites nos 1, 2 & 3
    Piano concerto no 1
    Piano concerto no 2
    Piano concerto no 3
    Sinfonia Concertante for cello and orchestra
    Violin concerto No 1
    Violin concerto No 2
  • Rachmaninov S.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Symphonic Dances
    The Isle of the dead
    The Rock op.7
    The Bells
    Vocalise
    Scherzo
    Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
    Piano Concerto no.2
    Piano concerto no 3
    Piano concerto no 4
    Aleko (complete Opera)
  • Ravel M.
    Pavane pour une infante defunte
    Ma mère l’oye
    La Valse
    Daphnis et Chloé, suite no.2
    Bolero
    Piano concerto in G
    Piano concerto for the Left Hand in D major
  • Reinecke K.
    Flute concerto in D
  • Rimsky Korsakov N.
    Scheherezade
    Sadko – musical picture op. 5
    Overture Russian Easter
    Suite from Snow Maiden
    Suite from the Invisible city of Kitezh
    Suite from The Golden Cockerel
    Suite from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
  • Rossini R.
    Overture William Tell
    Overture The barber of Seville
  • Rota N.
    Trombone Concerto
  • Rubinstein A.
    The Demon (complete opera)
  • Saint-Saens C.
    Requiem
    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,
    Havanaise
    Violin concerto no 3
    Piano concerto no 2
    Cello concerto no.1
  • Schoenberg A.
    Verklärte Nacht
    Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene op.34
    Chamber Symphony No 2 op.38
  • Schubert F.
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 8
    Symphony no 9
  • Schumann R.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Manfred Overture
    Genoveva Overture
    Piano concerto
  • Scriabin A.
    The Poem of Ecstasy
    Reverie
    Piano concerto
  • Shostakovich D.
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no.8
    Symphony no 9
    Symphony no 10
    Symphonyt no.11
    Symphony no 15
    String quartet No 13 (arr. viola&strings)
    Introduction and scherzo for strings
    Suite for variety orchestra
    Violin concerto no 1
    Violin concerto no 2
    Cello concerto no 1
    Cello concerto no 2
    Concerto no 1 for piano trumpet and strings
    Concerto no 2 for piano and orchestra
    Festive Overture
  • Sibelius J.
    Symphony no.5
    Symphony no.7
    Finlandia
    Valse triste
    Violin concerto
    The Swan of Tuonela
  • Skalkotas N.
    4 Greek dances
  • Smetana B.
    Vltava (from Ma vlast)
    From Bohemia’s Wood and Fields (from Ma vlast)
  • Spohr L.
    Clarinet concerto No 1 c-moll
  • Storch E.
    Concerto for double bass
  • Strauss J (II).
    Overture, ‘Die Fledermaus’
    An der schönen blauen Donau
  • Strauss R.
    Till Eulenspiegel
    Don Juan
    Tod und Verklärung
    Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
    Suite from ‘Der Rosenkavalier’
    Waltz sequence No 1 from “Der Rosenkavalier”
    Dance of the seven veils from Salome
    Oboe concerto
    Horn Concerto no.1
  • Stravinsky I.
    Firebird (1919)
    Firebird (1945)
    Petrouchka(1947)
    Le Sacre du printemps
    Concerto in D for strings
    Dumbarton Oaks
  • Tchaikovsky P.I.
    Symphony no.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no.3
    Symphony no 4
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no.6 ‘Pathétique’
    Ballet suite from The Sleeping beauty
    Ballet suite from The Nutcracker
    Orchestral Suite no.3
    Romeo and Juliet
    Iolanta (complete opera)
    Serenade for strings op.48,
    1812 Overture
    Francesca da Rimini
    Hamlet Overture-Fantasia
    Andante cantabile for cello and strings
    Rococo Variations for cello and orchestra
    Violin concerto
    Valse-Scherzo for violin and orchestra
    Piano concerto no 1
    Piano concerto no 2
  • Tcherepnin N.
    The Enchanted Kingdom
  • Telemann G.P.
    Trumpet Сoncerto in D major
  • Verdi G.
    Requiem
    La forza del destino overture
  • Villa-Lobos H.
    Bachianas Brazileiras no 5 (Aria)
    Fantasia for soprano saxophone
  • Vivaldi A.
    The 4 seasons
  • Wagner R.
    Siegfried Idyll
    Prelude and Liebenstod from Tristan und Isolde
    Siegfried’s Rheinfahrt from Gotterdamerung
    Die Meistersinger von Nuremberg overture
    Trauermarsch from Gotterdamerung
    The Flying Dutchman overture
    Tannhauser overture
    Rienzi overture
    Prelude to Lohengrin
    Prelude to Act III Lohengrin
    Flight of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
    Senta’s Ballad from The Flying Dutchman
    Wolfram’s romance from Tannhäuser
  • Webern A.
    Langsamer Satz
  • Williams R.V.
    Concerto for tuba and orchestra
  • Ysaÿe E.
    Poème no.6 for two violins and orchestra’Amitié’

Concert Dates

July - December 2019
Date & Time Venue Details
Saturday, 6th July
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

ORFF: Carmina Burana

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, 13th July
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

Programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, 31st August
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

Programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Monday, 22nd September
19:00
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Moscow, Russia

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, op.63
GERSHWIN / FOLOV: Concert Fantasy on Themes from the Opera “Porgy and Bess” for violin and orchestra
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor, op.1

Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra

violin: Pavel Milyukov

piano: Yury Favorin

Tuesday, 24th September
18:30
Yaroslavl State Philharmonic
Yaroslavl, Russia

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, op.63
GERSHWIN / FOLOV: Concert Fantasy on Themes from the Opera “Porgy and Bess” for violin and orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony no.4 in F minor, op.36

Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra

violin: Pavel Milyukov

Thursday, 3rd October
19:00
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Moscow, Russia

RIMSKY KORSAKOV: Scheherazade, op.35
STRAUSS, RICHARD: Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30

State Symphony Orchestra “Novaya Rossiya”

Friday, 11th October
19:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

Programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, 12th October
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto no.1 in C major, op.15

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

violin: TBA

Friday, 18th October
19:00
Rachmaninov Concert Hall
Moscow, Russia

ELGAR: Introduction and Allegro for Strings, op.47
BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, op.33a
STRAVINSKY: Petrushka (1947)

National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia

Friday, 25th October
19:00
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Moscow, Russia

SCHUBERT: Symphony no.8 in B minor, D.759 ‘Unfinished’
BRUCH: Double Concerto in E minor, op.88
STRAUSS, RICHARD: Suite from ‘Der Rosenkavalier’
STRAUSS, RICHARD: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op.28

Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra

violin: Pavel Milyukov

viola: Maxim Rysanov

Friday, 1st November
19:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

Programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, 2nd November
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

Programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Wednesday, 6th November
19:00
Rachmaninov Concert Hall
Moscow, Russia

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, op.21
SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto no.3 in B minor, op.61

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

piano: Nikita Mndoyants

violin: Ivan Pochekin

Friday, 15th November
Time TBA
Polish Baltic Philharmonic
Gdańsk, Poland

BERLIOZ: Overture ‘Le carnaval romain’
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, op.16
STRAVINSKY: Petrushka (1947)

Polish Baltic Philharmonic

piano: Yu Kosuge

Saturday, 23rd November
Time TBA
Rostov State Philharmonic
Rostov-on-Don, Russia

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, op.15
BRAHMS / SCHÖNBERG: Piano Quartet no.1 in G minor, op 25

Rostov Philharmonic Orchestra

piano: TBA

Wednesday, 27th November
Time TBA
St Petersburg State Capella
St Petersburg, Russia

GLIÉRE: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra in E-flat major, op.74
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D major, op.61

Saint Petersburg State Capella Symphony Orchestra

soloists TBA

Friday, 6th December
19:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

Programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, 7th December
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

Programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Sunday, 22nd December – Tuesday, 31st December Stavros Niarchos Hall
Athens, Greece

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, op.20

Greek National Opera


Gallery