Dimitris Botinis

 Dimitris Botinis – conductor

D-Botinis-2

  • Chief Conductor, North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Assistant Conductor, Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

Greek conductor Dimitris Botinis is one of the rising stars of the Russian music scene. A winner of the 2006 Antonio Pedrotti International Conducting Competition in Italy where he was awarded all special prizes and joint 2nd prize overall, he was also winner of the 1st All-Russian Music Competition in Moscow in 2011. The same year, at the age of 24, he was appointed Assistant Conductor at the Moscow Philharmonic. In 2015, Botinis was also named Chief Conductor of the North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra. He is a regular guest conductor with the major Russian Orchestras, and also has long-term relationships with the Polish Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra in Gdansk and the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra in his native Greece

click for more

The 2018-19 season includes re-invitations to the Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra, National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia, St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra and Saint Petersburg State Capella, as well as several of the major regional Russian orchestras, including the Saratov Philharmonic, Khabarovsk Philharmonic and Sverdlovsk Philharmonic.

Botinis is an unrivalled interpreter of the great Russian Romantic and early 20th Century repertoire. In 2017, he conducted the Bamberger Symphoniker in a studio recording of music by Kallinikov, Tcherepnin, Lyadov and Rimsky Korsakov for Bayerische Rundfunk.

Born into a family of musicians, Dimitris Botinis graduated from the Conservatory of Patras as a violinist, and at the age of fourteen began to study conducting under the guidance of his father, as well as attending master-classes under Yuri Simonov in Hungary. He continued his studies with Simonov at the Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatoire in St Petersburg, graduating in 2011.

July 2018

For full press pack, contact
Nicolas Papageorgiou (Artist Manager)

Contact:
Victoria Rowsell (Managing Director)
Nicolas Papageorgiou (Artist Manager)

Videos

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Telecast of concert of 19/07/2018, Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
05:15 Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite no.1
21:30 Sibelius – Valse triste
32:25 Grieg – Piano Concerto (Sergey Tarasov, piano)
01:17:50 Wagner – selection from Tristan & Isolde (Olga Terentyeva, soprano – Mikhail Gubsky, tenor)

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Telecast of concert of 05/03/2018, Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow
North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra
04:00 Glinka – Overture, Ruslan and Lyudmila
11:15 Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto no.2 (Sergey Redkin, piano)
58:20 Rachmaninov – Symphony no.1

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Telecast of concert of 01/12/2017, Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow
Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra, Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
04:00 Brahms – Piano Concerto no.1
56:00 Brahms – Piano Concerto no.2

click for more video links

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Telecast of concert of 13/06/2017, Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
03:45 Gershwin / Bennett – Suite from ‘Porgy and Bess’
29:10 Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue ( Ekaterina Mechetina, piano)
50:45 Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’
1:16:55 Piazzolla – ‘Aconcagua’, concerto for bandoneon & String Orchestra (Pavel Ratynsky,bandoneon)
1:39:30 Piazzolla – Oblivion
1:45:55 Encore: ‘Mambo’

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Telecast of concert of 07/06/2017, Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
00:00 Dvořák – Carnival Overture
11:15 Dvořák – Cello Concerto (Sergey Antonov, cello)
54:30 Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
1:05:41 Brahms – Double Concerto (Nikita Borisoglebsky, violin – Sergey Antonov, cello)

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Telecast of concert of 09/04/2017, Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow
National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
00:00 Adam – Excerpts from ‘Giselle’
12:00 Delibes – Excerpts from ‘Coppélia’
27:20 Delibes – Excerpts from ‘Sylvia’
44:50 Tchaikovsky – Excerpts from ‘Sleeping Beauty’
1:06:40 Tchaikovsky – Excerpts from ‘Nutcracker’


Repertoire

Dimitris Botinis – List of conducted works (March 2018)
  • Arensky A.
    Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky
  • Arnold M.
    Concerto for Two Violins & Orchestra
  • Bach J.S.
    Orchestral Suite no 2
    Concerto for two violins in D minor
    Harpsichord concerto no 7 in G minor
  • Barber S.
    Adagio for strings
  • Bartok B.
    Divertimento for strings
    Concerto for orchestra
    Violin Concerto no.2
    Concerto for viola and orchestra
  • Beethoven L.v.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Symphony no 4
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no 6
    Symphony no 7
    Symphony no 8
    Coriolan overture
    Egmont overture
    Grosse Fugue for string orchestra
    Piano concerto no 3
    Piano concerto no 4
    Piano concerto no 5
    Violin concerto
    Triple concerto
  • Berg A.
    Three pieces from Lyric suite
  • Berlioz H.
    Symphonie fantastique
    Harold in Italy
    Le carnaval Romain overture
    Benvenuto Cellini overture
    Les francs-juges overture
  • Bernstein L.
    Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
    Candide overture
    Serenade (after Plato’s ‘Symposium’)
  • Borodin A.
    Symphony No 2
    Prince Igor overture
    Polovtsian Dances from ‘Prince Igor’
  • Bottesini G.
    Double Bass Concerto no 2
  • Bizet J.
    L’Arlesiene suites 1 & 2
    Carmen Suite
  • Brahms J.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Symphony no 4
    Variations on a theme by Haydn,
    Tragic overture
    Academic Festival Overture
    Piano quartet No 1 op.25 (orch. Schoenberg)
    Piano Concerto no.1
    Piano concerto no 2
    Violin concerto
    Double concerto
  • Britten B.
    Four Sea Interludes
    Sinfonietta
    The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
  • Brouwer L.
    Guitar concerto no 3 “Elegiaco”
  • Bruch M.
    Violin concerto no 1
    Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra
    Double concerto in E minor
  • Chopin F.
    Piano Concerto no 1
  • Christou M.
    Etude for Clarinet and Orchestra
  • Corelli A.
    Concerto grosso op.6 no 9 in F
  • Copland A.
    Appalachian Spring (ballet suite)
  • David F.
    Trombone concerto
  • Debussy C.
    La mer
    Prelude a l’apres midi d’une faune,
    Nocturnes
    Danse sacrée et danse profane
  • Dukas P.
    The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
  • Dvorak A.
    Symphony No 8
    Serenade for strings
    Slavonic dances Nos 1,2,5,6,8 op.46
    Slavonic Dances Nos 9, 10, 13,15,16 op.72
    Carnival Overture
    Cello concerto in B minor
  • Elgar E.
    Enigma Variations
    Cello concerto
  • Francaix J.
    Clarinet concerto
  • Franck C.
    Symphony in D minor
    Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra
  • Gershwin G.
    Rhapsody in Blue
  • Gershwin – Bennett
    Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture
  • Glazunov A.
    Grande Adagio from “Raymonda”
    Symphony No 5
  • Glinka M.
    Ruslan and Ludmila overture
  • Grieg E.
    Aus Holbergs Zeit
    Peer Gynt suites nos 1 & 2
    Piano concerto
    Peer Gynt, selections
  • Grondahl L.
    Concerto for trombone and orchestra
  • Guilmant A.
    Symphony no.1, for organ and orchestra
  • Hatzidakis M.
    Gioconda’s Smile
  • Handel G.F.
    Concerto grosso op.6 no 8 in G minor
  • Haydn J.
    Symphony no 45,
    Symphony no 49
    Symphony no 88
    Symphony no 92
    Symphony no 99
    Symphony no 101
    Cello concerto in C
    Horn Concerto No 1 in D
    Trumpet Concerto
  • Holst G.
    St. Paul’s Suite for strings
  • Honegger A.
    Pastorale d’été
  • Hummel J. N.
    Trumpet concerto
  • Ibert J.
    Concertino da camera for saxophone and 12 instruments
  • Kalinnikov V.
    Symphony no 1
  • Kalinkovich
    Concerto-Capriccio on a theme of Paganini for alto saxophone
  • Khachaturyan A.
    Valse from Mascarade
    Gayeneh Suite
    Violin Concerto
  • Kikta V.
    Frescoes of St Sophia of Kiev for Harp and Orchestra
  • Koumendakis G.
    Out of time
  • Krommer F.
    Concertino for violin flute and clarinet
  • Kurpinski
    Clarinet Concerto in B-flat major
  • Leoncavallo R.
    Pagliacci (complete opera)
  • Liadov A.
    Musical Snuff-Box op.32
    Baba Yaga op.56
    Enchanted lake op.62
    Kikimora op.63
    From the Apocalypse, op.66
  • Liszt F.
    Les Preludes
    Hungarian Rhapsody no 2
    Piano Concerto no.1
    Piano concerto no 2
  • Lovreglio D.
    Fantasia on La Traviata for clarinet and orchestra
  • Lutoslawski W.
    Trauermusik for strings
  • Mahler G.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 4
    Symphony no 6
    Symphony no 9
    Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
  • Martinů B.
    Duo Concertante for 2 Violins and Orchestra
  • Mendelssohn F.
    Symphony No 3 “Scottish”
    Symphony no 4 «Italian»
    Overture & Scherzo from Midsummer night’s Dream
    Overture Das Märchen von der schönen Melusine
    Violin Concerto
    Piano concerto no 1
  • Mercadante S.
    Flute concerto
  • Mikita A.
    Seven songs about God
  • Milhaud D.
    Scaramouche suite for saxophone and orchestra
  • Mosca L.
    Lieder ohne Worte
  • Mozart L.
    Concerto for alto trombone in D
  • Mozart W.A.
    Symphony no 10
    Symphony no 29
    Symphony no 36
    Symphony no 38
    Symphony no 39
    Symphony no 40
    Symphony no 41
    Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
    The Magic flute overture
    Die entführung aus dem Serail overture
    Piano concerto no 11
    Piano concerto no 20
    Piano concerto no 23
    Piano concerto no 24
    Concerto for 2 Pianos in E flat
    Flute concerto no.1 in G major
    Oboe concerto in C
    Violin concerto no 3
    Violin concerto no 5
    Adagio in E for violin,
    Rondo in C for violin
    Cosi fan tutte (complete opera)
    Le nozze di Figaro (complete opera)
  • Mussorgsky M.
    Night on a Bare Mountain (original orchestration)
    Pictures at an Exhibition
    Songs and Dances of Death
    Dawn at the Moscow River (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
  • Nicolai O.
    The Merry Wives of Windsor overture
  • Nielsen
    Helios overture
  • Paganini N.
    Violin concerto no 1 in D
  • Part A.
    Summa
  • Petrov A.
    Vivat OIympus overture
  • Piazzolla A.
    Concerto for guitar and bandoneon
    Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon and String Orchestra
    Oblivion
  • Prokofiev S.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no 7
    Lieutenant Kije (Suite)
    Cinderella, excerpts
    Romeo and Juliet, Suites nos 1, 2 & 3
    Piano concerto no 1
    Piano concerto no 2
    Piano concerto no 3
    Sinfonia Concertante for cello and orchestra
    Violin concerto No 1
    Violin concerto No 2
  • Rachmaninov S.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Symphonic Dances
    The Isle of the dead
    The Rock op.7
    The Bells
    Vocalise
    Scherzo
    Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
    Piano Concerto no.2
    Piano concerto no 3
    Piano concerto no 4
    Aleko (complete Opera)
  • Ravel M.
    Pavane pour une infante defunte
    Ma mère l’oye
    La Valse
    Daphnis et Chloé, suite no.2
    Bolero
    Piano concerto in G
    Piano concerto for the Left Hand in D major
  • Reinecke K.
    Flute concerto in D
  • Rimsky Korsakov N.
    Scheherezade
    Sadko – musical picture op. 5
    Overture Russian Easter
    Suite from Snow Maiden
    Suite from the Invisible city of Kitezh
    Suite from The Golden Cockerel
    Suite from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
  • Rossini R.
    Overture William Tell
    Overture The barber of Seville
  • Rota N.
    Trombone Concerto
  • Rubinstein A.
    The Demon (complete opera)
  • Saint-Saens C.
    Requiem
    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,
    Havanaise
    Violin concerto no 3
    Piano concerto no 2
    Cello concerto no.1
  • Schoenberg A.
    Verklärte Nacht
    Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene op.34
    Chamber Symphony No 2 op.38
  • Schubert F.
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 8
    Symphony no 9
  • Schumann R.
    Symphony no 1
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no 3
    Manfred Overture
    Genoveva Overture
    Piano concerto
  • Scriabin A.
    The Poem of Ecstasy
    Reverie
    Piano concerto
  • Shostakovich D.
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no.8
    Symphony no 9
    Symphony no 10
    Symphonyt no.11
    Symphony no 15
    String quartet No 13 (arr. viola&strings)
    Introduction and scherzo for strings
    Suite for variety orchestra
    Violin concerto no 1
    Violin concerto no 2
    Cello concerto no 1
    Cello concerto no 2
    Concerto no 1 for piano trumpet and strings
    Concerto no 2 for piano and orchestra
    Festive Overture
  • Sibelius J.
    Symphony no.5
    Symphony no.7
    Finlandia
    Valse triste
    Violin concerto
    The Swan of Tuonela
  • Skalkotas N.
    4 Greek dances
  • Smetana B.
    Vltava (from Ma vlast)
    From Bohemia’s Wood and Fields (from Ma vlast)
  • Spohr L.
    Clarinet concerto No 1 c-moll
  • Storch E.
    Concerto for double bass
  • Strauss J (II).
    Overture, ‘Die Fledermaus’
    An der schönen blauen Donau
  • Strauss R.
    Till Eulenspiegel
    Don Juan
    Tod und Verklärung
    Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
    Suite from ‘Der Rosenkavalier’
    Waltz sequence No 1 from “Der Rosenkavalier”
    Dance of the seven veils from Salome
    Oboe concerto
    Horn Concerto no.1
  • Stravinsky I.
    Firebird (1919)
    Firebird (1945)
    Petrouchka(1947)
    Le Sacre du printemps
    Concerto in D for strings
    Dumbarton Oaks
  • Tchaikovsky P.I.
    Symphony no.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’
    Symphony no 2
    Symphony no.3
    Symphony no 4
    Symphony no 5
    Symphony no.6 ‘Pathétique’
    Ballet suite from The Sleeping beauty
    Ballet suite from The Nutcracker
    Orchestral Suite no.3
    Romeo and Juliet
    Iolanta (complete opera)
    Serenade for strings op.48,
    1812 Overture
    Francesca da Rimini
    Hamlet Overture-Fantasia
    Andante cantabile for cello and strings
    Rococo Variations for cello and orchestra
    Violin concerto
    Valse-Scherzo for violin and orchestra
    Piano concerto no 1
    Piano concerto no 2
  • Tcherepnin N.
    The Enchanted Kingdom
  • Telemann G.P.
    Trumpet Сoncerto in D major
  • Verdi G.
    Requiem
    La forza del destino overture
  • Villa-Lobos H.
    Bachianas Brazileiras no 5 (Aria)
    Fantasia for soprano saxophone
  • Vivaldi A.
    The 4 seasons
  • Wagner R.
    Siegfried Idyll
    Prelude and Liebenstod from Tristan und Isolde
    Siegfried’s Rheinfahrt from Gotterdamerung
    Die Meistersinger von Nuremberg overture
    Trauermarsch from Gotterdamerung
    The Flying Dutchman overture
    Tannhauser overture
    Rienzi overture
    Prelude to Lohengrin
    Prelude to Act III Lohengrin
    Flight of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
    Senta’s Ballad from The Flying Dutchman
    Wolfram’s romance from Tannhäuser
  • Webern A.
    Langsamer Satz
  • Williams R.V.
    Concerto for tuba and orchestra
  • Ysaÿe E.
    Poème no.6 for two violins and orchestra’Amitié’

Concert Dates

October - December 2018
Date & Time Venue Details
Wednesday, 10 October
19:00
Saint Petersburg State Capella
Russia

BEETHOVEN : Violin Concerto in D major, op.61
DEBUSSY : Danse sacrée et danse profane
RACHMANINOV : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

violin: Pavel Milyukov
harp: Oksana Sidyagina
piano: Miroslav Kultyshev

Monday, 15 October
19:00
Nizhny Novgorod Kremlin,
Russia

Selections from works by Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Mahler, Shostakovich

Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 21 October
19:00
Tomsk Philharmonic,
Russia

Selections from works by Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Mahler, Shostakovich

Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra

Monday, 22 October
19:00
Tomsk State University,
Russia

Selections from works by Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Mahler, Shostakovich

Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra

Wednesday, 24 October
19:00
Kuzbass State Technical University,
Kemerovo, Russia

Selections from works by Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Mahler, Shostakovich

Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra

Thursday, 25 October
15:30
Omsk Philharmonic,
Russia

Selections from works by Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Mahler, Shostakovich

Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra

Friday, 2 November
19:00
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall,
Moscow, Russia

DEBUSSY : Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé, suite no.2
RAVEL: Tzigane
CHAUSSON: Poème, op.25

Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra

violin: Mikhail Pochekin
piano: Dmitry Shishkin

Saturday, 10 November
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

RACHMANINOV: The Isle of the Dead, op.29
RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43
TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony in B minor, op. 58

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday, 17 November
19:00
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall,
Moscow, Russia

RACHMANINOV : The Isle of the Dead, op.29
RACHMANINOV : Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43
TCHAIKOVSKY : Symphony no.5 in E minor, op.64

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

piano: Alexander Romanovsky

Friday, 23 November
16:00
Safonov Hall,
Kislovodsk, Russia

DANILOVA, Anna: Achelous
DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor, op.104
BRAHMS: Symphony no.2 in D major, op.73

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra

cello: Sergey Roldugin

Saturday, 24 November
19:00
Safonov Hall,
Kislovodsk, Russia

RIMSKY KORSAKOV: The Tsar’s Bride

North Caucasus State Philharmonic

Sunday, 2 December
14:00
Grand Hall of the St Petersburg Philharmonia
Moscow, Russia

SIBELIUS: Finlandia op.26
RAVEL: Tzigane
WAXMAN: Carmen Fantasie
ALFVÉN: Midsommarvaka (Swedish Rhapsody no.1), Op.19
DVORAK: Humoresque
BARTOK: Romanian Folk Dances (orchestral version)
SHCHEDRIN: Concerto no.1 for Orchestra, ‘Naughty Limericks’

Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra

violin: Aylen Pritchin

Sunday, 9 December
17:00
Saratov Philharmonic,
Russia

NAVARRO, Óscar: Clarinet Concerto no.2
BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances (clarinet & Orchestra)
SIBELIUS: Symphony no.2 in D major, op.43

Saratov Symphony Orchestra

clarinet: Arthur Naziullin

Saturday, 15 December
18:30
Samara State Philharmonic
Russia

BRAHMS : Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, op.15
TCHAIKOVSKY : Orchestral Suite no.3 in G major, op.55

Samara State Philharmonic

piano: Dmitry Masleev

Saturday, 29 December
16:00
Safonov Hall
Kislovodsk, Russia

programme TBA

North Caucasus Philharmonic Orchestra


Gallery